The World of Plants

a little database

Euonymus

General description: Euonymus is a genus of flowering plants in the staff vine family, Celastraceae. The flowers occur in small groups, inconspicuous and of green or yellow shades. The leaves are opposite (rarely alternate) and simple ovoid, typically 2–15 cm long, and usually with a finely serrated margin.
The fruit is a pink-red four- or five-valved pod-like berry, which splits open to reveal the fleshy-coated orange seeds. The seeds are eaten by frugivorous birds, which digest the fleshy seed coat and disperse the seeds in their droppings

Common name: Euonymus;  Spindle;  Spindle Tree

Family: Celastraceae

Height: 2.5  m.

Aspect: sunny or partial shade

Soil requirements:

Why we use in horticulture: for the attractive foliage (red in autumn as in E. alatus; many species have variegated leaves, as in E. fortunei) and berries

Notes: the wood of some species was traditionally used for the making of spindles for spinning wool; this use is the origin of the English name of the shrubs.


Advertisements

December 21, 2010 - Posted by | Euonymus, SHRUBS

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: